Privacy / Cookie Policy

GoldenGate Goods (aka Carpe Diem EDC) Privacy / Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Golden Gate Goods (aka Carpe Diem EDC) uses and protects any information that you give Golden Gate Goods when you use this website.

Golden Gate Goods is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Golden Gate Goods may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 5/24/18.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name, company and job title
  • contact information including email address
  •  shipping / mailing address relevant to processing orders
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  •  Processing / shipping orders.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Shopify

Our store is hosted on Shopify, Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

See Shopify Privacy Policy.

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service, or Privacy Statement.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. 

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Other types of Cookies or third parties that install Cookies

Some of the services listed below collect statistics in an anonymized and aggregated form and may not require the consent of the User or may be managed directly by the Owner - depending on how they are described - without the help of third parties.

If any third party operated services are listed among the tools below, these may be used to track Users’ browsing habits – in addition to the information specified herein and without the Owner’s knowledge. Please refer to the privacy policy of the listed services for detailed information.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

  • Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
  • Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
  • Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
  • Place of processing: US – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Shopify Analytics (Shopify, Inc.)

  • Shopify Analytics is an analytics service provided by Shopify, Inc.
  • Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
  • Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

Displaying content from external platforms

This type of services allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this Website and interact with them.

This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

Instagram widget (Instagram, Inc.)

  • Instagram is an image visualization service provided by Instagram, Inc. that allows this Website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.
  • Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
  • Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

  • This type of services allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this Website.
  • The interaction and information obtained through this Website are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network.
  • This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)

  • The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook, Inc.
  • Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
  • Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

Google+ +1 button and social widgets (Google Inc.)

  • The Google+ +1 button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Google+ social network provided by Google Inc.
  • Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
  • Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

Twitter Tweet button and social widgets (Twitter, Inc.)

  • The Twitter Tweet button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Twitter social network provided by Twitter, Inc.
  • Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
  • Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

Tumblr sharing button and social widgets (Tumblr Inc.)

  • The Tumblr sharing button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Tumblr social network provided by Tumblr Inc.
  • Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
  • Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

Pinterest “Pin it” button and social widgets (Pinterest)

  • The Pinterest “Pin it” button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Pinterest platform provided by Pinterest Inc.
  • Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
  • Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

PayPal button and widgets (PayPal Inc.)

  • The PayPal button and widgets are services allowing interaction with the PayPal platform provided by PayPal Inc.
  • Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
  • Place of processing: See the PayPal privacy policy – Privacy Policy.

Mail Chimp (The Rocket Science Group LLC)

  • Mail Chimp's services enable their Members to, among other things, send and manage email campaigns and serve advertisements. They also provide other related services, such as real-time data analytics. Information collected by Mail Chimp includes:
  • a) Information Mail Chimp receives about Contacts from a Member: A Member may provide Personal Information about you to mail through the Services. For example, when a Member uploads their Distribution List or integrates the Services with another website or service (for example, when a Member chooses to connect their e-commerce account with MailChimp), or when you sign up for a Member’s Distribution List on a MailChimp signup form, they may provide Mail Chimp with certain contact information or other Personal Information about you such as your name, email address, address or telephone number. You may have the opportunity to update some of this information by electing to update or manage your preferences via an email you receive from a Member.
  • b) Information Mail Chimp collects automatically: When you interact with an email campaign that you receive from a Member or browse or purchase from a Member’s connected store, Mail Chimp may collect information about your device and interaction with an email. Mail Chimp uses cookies and other tracking technologies to collect some of this information. Mail Chimp's use of cookies and other tracking technologies is discussed in more detail in their Cookie Statement here.
  • c) Information Mail Chimp collects from other sources: From time to time, Mail Chimp may obtain information about you from third-party sources, such as social media platforms and third-party data providers. Mail Chimp takes steps to ensure that such third parties are legally or contractually permitted to disclose such information to Mail Chimp, and they use this information to provide publicly available social media information about you to Members who have enabled the "Social Profiles" feature in their MailChimp accounts.
  • Use of Personal Information - Mail Chimp may use the Personal Information they collect or receive about you for their legitimate business interests.  Please refer to Mail Chimp's Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy for more information.


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@goldengategoods.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to sales@goldengategoods.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.